Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: May 28, 2020

Food Technology and Design, LLC, d/b/a FoodPharma (“FoodPharma”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy covers FoodPharma’s treatment of the personal information we may collect from and about you. This policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access, update, or delete this data.

SECTION 1

Personal information we collect about you and how we use it

1. Information you give to us: We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. Personal information is data that identifies or is associated with you and includes information you provide when you register to use our website, use the www.hempmaghealth.com platform, enter a competition, promotion, or survey (as applicable), report a problem with our website, or use some other feature of the hempmaghealth.com service. The table in Annex 1 sets out the categories of personal information you provide to us.

1.2. Information we receive from other sources: We may work with third parties (including, for example, subcontractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them, subject to your agreements with them.

1.3. We may automatically collect personal information about you indirectly about how you access and use the hempmaghealth.com service and information about the device you use to access hempmaghealth.com website. This information includes device ID or unique identifier, device type, geolocation info, and computer and connection information. We may also collect personal information using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies, which provide information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on our services within our advertising or e-mail content. The table in Annex 2 sets out the categories of personal information we may collect automatically.

1.4. We may supplement the personal information we collect with information from third parties and add it to your account information. For example, we may collect and use demographic information that is publicly available, additional contact information, credit check information, and information from credit bureaus, as allowed by applicable national laws.

1.5. We may link or combine the personal information we collect and/or receive about you and the information we collect automatically. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us.

1.6. We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that you are not personally identified). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the hempmaghealth.com service, and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others.

SECTION 2

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

2.1. We do not sell your personal information. We share your personal information with third parties only as follows:

2.1.1. If you request it or to complete a transaction initiated by you (See Annex 1 for details);

2.1.2. If we are required or allowed by the law, such as to respond to a subpoena or to investigate fraudulent activity; or

2.2.3 In connection with sale or merger. We may share your personal information while negotiating or in relation to a change of corporate control, such as a restructuring, merger, or sale of our assets.

2.3. If, in the future, we need to share your personal information for any other purpose, you will be informed in advance and have the opportunity and right to opt-out.

2.4. Publicly accessible blogs. Our website includes publicly accessible blogs or community forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. This includes information posted on our public social media accounts. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at tim@foodpharma.com.

2.5. Testimonials. We may display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site, along with other endorsements. We ask for specific consent before posting these testimonials. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at tim@foodpharma.com.

SECTION 3

Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

3.1. Under applicable data and privacy protection laws and our policies, you have several basic rights regarding the personal information that we process about you. Here are your specific rights:

3.1.1. Right to Access. The right to access the personal information we process about you.

3.1.2. Right to Transfer. The right to receive the personal information we process about you in a commonly used format and to have it transferred to another data controller based on your consent.

3.1.3. Right to Correct. The right to correct your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.

3.1.4. Right to Deletion. The right to have your personal information deleted without undue delay in certain circumstances.

3.1.5. Right to Restriction. The right to restrict our processing of some or all of your personal information in certain circumstances.

3.1.6. Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of our processing of your personal information.

3.1.7. Right to close your account. The right to request that we close your account, if applicable.

3.1.8. Right to Non-Discriminatory Treatment. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights listed above.

3.2. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at tim@foodpharma.com. We will honor the requests you make related to your rights as the law allows, which means, in some cases, there may be legal or other legitimate reasons that we may not be able to address the specific request you make. You do not have to pay any fees to exercise your rights. We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account or other information that is held by us, including your email address. Consumers may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.

3.3. If you reside in the European Union (EU), FoodPharma is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en.

3.4 Authorized agent information. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf under the California Consumer Privacy Act, if applicable. In order to allow an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, please email us at tim@foodpharma.com to provide your written request and consent to an authorized agent. When your authorized agent makes a request related to your personal information, we will require the agent to provide the above written permission. We may also require that you verify your own identity directly with us at the time such a request is made.

SECTION 4

Marketing and Advertising

4.1. From time to time, we may contact you with information about FoodPharma, HempMag and our other products and services. Most messages will be sent electronically. For some messages, we may use the personal information we collect about you to help us determine the most relevant information to share with you.

4.2. If you do not want to receive such messages from us, you will be able to opt-out by selecting certain boxes on forms we use when we first collect your contact details. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time by following the email preferences link at the bottom of our emails.

SECTION 5

Storing and Transferring Your Information

5.1. Security. If we store your personal information, all information you provide to us is stored on secure servers in a controlled environment with limited access. If we receive your payment transaction information, any payment transactions will be encrypted in transit using SSL technology. If and where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

5.2. While no transmission of information via the internet is completely secure, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website, should we receive any of your personal information; any transmission is at your own risk. If we receive your personal information, once we have received that personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

SECTION 6

Retaining Your Information

6.1. If we retain your personal information, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of our legitimate business interests and satisfying any legal or reporting requirements. In addition, we may retain personal information (to the extent any is received and retained) from closed accounts to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Use and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information (to the extent any is received and retained), we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our data retention and deletion policies.

6.2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information (to the extent any is received and retained), we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and the applicable legal requirements.

SECTION 7

Cookies and Similar Technologies

7.1. Our Service uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively referred to as cookies) to distinguish you from other users of our service. This helps us enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve our website and services, and for other internal purposes. As is true of most websites, we gather certain personal information automatically.

7.2. We use the following types of cookies: none as of the date set forth above.

7.2.1. Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the essential operation of our Website or Services, such as to authenticate you and prevent fraudulent use.

7.2.2. Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Service when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Service works, for example, by ensuring that you can find information easily.

7.2.3. Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Service. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

7.2.4. Targeting/marketing cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Service and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

7.3. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

7.4. We partner with third parties to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish not to have this information used to serve you interest-based ads, you may opt-out at any time by clearing your browser cookies. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

7.5. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, some browsers’ settings can be modified to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

7.6. Social Media. Our website may include social media features, such as Facebook Like button and widgets such as the Share button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted on our site or by a third party, and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

SECTION 8

Links to Third-Party Websites

8.1. FoodPharma may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

8.2. Some of the pages on our website may utilize framing techniques to serve content to/from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to FoodPharma.

SECTION 9

Our Policy Regarding Children

9.1 Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at tim@foodpharma.com or (562) 944-7821.

SECTION 10

Changes to this Policy

10.1. We may update this privacy policy from time to time, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change this privacy policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the beginning of this privacy policy. Changes to this privacy policy are effective when they are posted on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF SUCH CHANGES.

SECTION 11

Notice

11.1. If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for services, marketing or other business-related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on our website. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt-out of certain types of contact, as described in this privacy policy.

SECTION 12

Our Contact Information

12.1. Regardless of your location, any questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to our Legal Department at john@foodpharma.com. Communication can also be addressed to:

FoodPharma

10012 S Painter Ave

Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

ATTN: Legal Department (Website Privacy Matter)

ANNEX 1

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months, as indicated below:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. NO
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. NO
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NO
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. NO
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

ANNEX 2

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Sources of Information Categories and types of information we collect How we use it Third parties with whom we may share this information
Cookies that are placed on your web browser while you are using the hempmaghealth.com website or using the hempmaghealth.com platform. Information about how you access and use the hempmaghealth.com website and platform. This may include information about the websites from which you came and the website you are going to when you leave our website, your social media profiles, how frequently you access the hempmaghealth.com platform and how long you use it for, whether you open, view, and click on any links in emails that we send you, and whether you access hempmaghealth.com from multiple devices. We also gather information that may include your IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider, and operating system.
CCPA categorization: Geolocation information; and inferences about personal preferences and attributes drawn from profiling, internet activity.
We use this information for market research and historical data analysis. We will monitor this data to better understand how customers use our services and to help us develop new products and services. We also use this data to generate marketing/sales leads and determine appropriate news, alerts, and other products/services that may be of interest to you specifically. We collect device information to ensure that we present you with a version of the hempmaghealth.com service that works correctly on your device. In order to facilitate targeted advertising, we may utilize the cookies of digital advertising networks operated by companies such as Instagram, Facebook, and Google.